Politique de confidentialité

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit tanithofficial.com, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the site, and information necessary to process your purchases such as name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number). We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. 

We use your personal information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

When you place an order, we will retain your personal information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. This Privacy Policy is updated on December 19, 2020.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your personal information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Your rights

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact us by sending a mail to info@tanithofficial.com. 

CCPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives consumers more control over the personal information that businesses collect about them and the CCPA regulations provide guidance on how to implement the law.
Our customers have the right to opt-out by clicking https://tanithofficial.com/pages/ccpa-opt-out .

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. 

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@tanithofficial.com.